Print this pagePrint  |  Bookmark this pageBookmark    

ABU Prizes 2013



The ABU Prizes 2013 winners and commended entries were recently announced during the awards ceremony in Hanoi, Vietnam. We are pleased to publish ABU Prizes 2013 winners and commended entries for radio, TV and Special Jury Prize as follow;

ABU PRIZES 2013 RADIO WINNERS: (download radio winners list here)

CATEGORY

ORGANIZATION

ENTRY TITLE

Documentary

ARD | Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg (ARD | RBB)

Germany

Bukhara Broadway - Soundtrack of Emigration

Drama

Radio New Zealand

(RNZ)

New Zealand

Lullaby Jock

Interactive Programme

Islamic Rep. of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB)

I.R. of Iran

We Are Actors

News Reporting

Radio Television Hong Kong

(RTHK)

Hong Kong

Blacksheep The Killer - Children Who Kill Their Parents

On Air Personality

Islamic Rep. of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB)

I.R. of Iran

Radio Café

Jingles / Promos / Station IDs

Radio Television Malaysia

(RTM|Traxx FM)

Malaysia

What Colour Is Water?

Special Jury Prize

Voice of Vietnam

(VOV)

Vietnam

Hot Radio




ABU PRIZES 2013 TV WINNERS:
(download tv winners list here)

CATEGORY

ORGANIZATION

ENTRY TITLE

ABU Perspective Award

MediaCorp Pte Ltd | Channel News Asia (Mediacorp)

Singapore

Silent Screams : India's Fight Against Rape

Children

ARD | SaarlandischerRundfunk (ARD| SR)

Germany

Loona Balloona

Documentary

Korean Broadcasting System

(KBS)        

Rep. of Korea

Super Fish - Fish Planet

News Reporting

Soroush Multimedia Corporation (SMC)

I. R. Iran

Twins with 11 years age difference

Sports

Korean Broadcasting System

(KBS)        

Rep. of Korea

Icarus's Dream

Drama

Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)

Rep. of Korea

Golden Time

Entertainment

Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)

Rep. of Korea

Where are we going Dad?

Special Jury Prize

Attitude Pictures Ltd

New Zealand

Black and White Paralympic Cyclists



RADIO COMMENDED ENTRIES: (download list here)

 

CATEGORY

ORGANIZATION

ENTRY TITLE

Documentary

Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)

Rep. of Korea

My Family

Drama

Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK)

Japan

A Happy Death

Interactive Programme

Radio Broadcasting FM (Bangladesh) Co. Ltd. (Radio Today)

Bangladesh

PicchiKotha

News Reporting

Radio New Zealand (RNZ)

New Zealand

Radio New Zealand News - Tongariro Eruptions

On Air Personality

Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

Australia

Radio Australia Presenter: Phil Kafcaloudes

Jingles / Promos / Station IDs

Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

Australia

Facebook - "My World"

Special Jury Prize

Bangladesh Betar

(BB)

Bangladesh

The Rising Sun


TV COMMENDED ENTRIES: (download list here

 

CATEGORY

ORGANIZATION

ENTRY TITLE

ABU Perspective Award

ARD | Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg (ARD | RBB)

Germany

The Long Road to Starting Over

Children

Vietnam Television (VTV)

Vietnam

Conservation of Delacour'slangurs

Documentary

Korea Educational Broadcasting System (EBS)

Rep. of Korea

Touching An Elephant

Entertainment

Vietnam Television (VTV)

Vietnam

Dreaming Stars






 

#

RADIO CATEGORIES

DESCRIPTION

DURATION

1

Drama

A single episode drama or one of a series/serials

10 – 60 minutes

2

Documentary

A single documentary or a feature or one of a series

Not more than 90 minutes

3

News Reporting

Topical coverage of a single news event

Not more than 10 minutes

4

Jingle/Promos/

Station IDs

All forms of interstitial including jingles, promos, station IDs, public announcements but does not include commercial

Not more than 5 minutes.

5

Interactive Programmes

All programmes involving interaction with listeners such as phone-in, music requests, talk show, quiz show, audience participation, advice, user-generated content (UGC), counseling; consideration will also be given to the use of complementary platforms such as websites, mobiles etc.

Explanatory note: This category recognises the most creative and innovative program which interacts with listeners, best using the wide range of interactive methods available to the public.

Please select your best 60 minutes, unedited sequence

6

On-Air Personality

Work of a single on-air personality either a single performance or a compilation. This could include RJ, host, presenter, anchor, news reader, traffic reporter, news reporter or correspondent.

Explanatory note: This category celebrates the personality of the presenter presented in a thirty minute unedited sequence. The judges are looking for a confident voice, fluency of delivery and ability to engage with listeners through a range of presentation elements such as music presentation and/or interview execution and/or scripted and ad-libbed interaction with listeners.

Please select your best 30 minutes, unedited sequence.

 

#

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

DESCRIPTION

DURATION

1

Drama

A single episode drama or one of a series/serials.

Not more than 90 minutes

2

Documentary

A single documentary or a feature or one of a series.

Not more than 90 minutes

3

Entertainment

Any kind of programme that can entertain anyone or that is entertaining to all.

Not more than 60 minutes

4

Children

Any programmes targeted at viewers under 11 years of age (elementary level).

10 – 60 minutes

5

News Reporting

Topical coverage of a single news event.

Not more than 10 minutes

6

Sports

2013 theme: “Sports Documentary”

Alternating over three (3) years, themes for Sports category are ‘Sports Documentary’, ‘Live Coverage’ and ‘Programme Opening Title Sequence’.

Not more than 60 minutes

7

ABU Perspective Award

Theme for 2013: “Change”.

A programme that best delivers the message of ABU’s perspective on the theme of global issue chosen by ABU members and illustrated through their local issue in any form.

Not more than 90 minutes

 

Back to Top